+44 (0) 20 8346 2236

 

Privacy Policy

 

This is an important notice regarding your privacy and the way in which Hugh-Jones LLP (referred to as “we” “our” or “us” in this policy), collects and makes use of your personal data. This policy applies to our clients or applicants for vacancies and our suppliers as well as the general public. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

For the purposes of applicable privacy legislation, the Data Controller is Hugh-Jones LLP of 137 Ballards Lane, Finchley, London N3 1LJ. Our company registration number is OC357903.

 

If you have any questions regarding our policy, please write to us. The firm does not have a designated Data Protection Compliance Manager (DPC) but you may contact Mr E. N. Dervish who can be contacted at e.dervish@hugh-jones.co.uk.

 

What information do we hold about you?

 

We may collect, store and use personal data about you (referred to throughout this Privacy Policy as personal information). Personal information may involve personal contact details such as name, title, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

 

Applicants for recruitment and freelancers

 

• Driving licence, passport, visa information and other personal information included in an application form, CV or cover letter as part of your application for employment with us.

• In some instances, personal information may be provided to us by recruitment agencies with respect to your application for employment with us.

 

• Contact details such as your name, title, business telephone number and business information.

• Information you provide or we collect during any interactions we may have with a former employer of yours.

• We will retain and use your personal information to:

 Evaluate and progress your application for employment with us – to perform the contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you and in pursuit of our legitimate interest to verify your suitability for any vacancies;

 We will keep a record of your application in the event that we may offer you a place in a different role;

 We will use your information to carry out various checks to carry out various checks to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject;

 To pay you in accordance with the terms of your employment.

 

Customers/Clients

 

• Personal details such as your name, title, personal telephone number, e-mail address and postal address.

• Payment information such as credit/debit card number, expiration date, security code and name as it appears on the card and the address the card is registered to. We will never store or retain any such information.

• Details about your accommodation we need in connection with providing our services.

• Depending on the nature of the matter we are handling on your behalf, we may need information concerning your spouse, children or any other person connected to you.

• Any personal information you provide to us during your interactions with us.

• We will retain your details to enable us to perform the transaction/legal work you have instruct us to perform on your behalf.

• Your personal details will not be used for marketing purposes.

• Vital interest of the data subject which is in the interest of the data controller.

• Public interest of exercise of official authority.

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies to gather information. This enables us to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and also allows us to improve the way our website works. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purpose for which we use them, please refer to our cookie policy.

 

How long will we use your personal information and what is the legal ground we rely on for doing so?

 

• We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you have given us instructions or when the law allows us to. The  legal grounds for using your personal details by way of example can be:

  • Where you have provided us with your consent for us to do so;
  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you;
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • Where it is in pursuit of our legitimate interest or those of a third party and your interest and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 

Which type of third parties might we share your personal information with?

 

Depending on the nature of your instructions to us, we may need to provide your personal information to the following:

 

1. Barristers;

2. Translators;

3. Experts who are instructed in connection with the pursuance of your case.

 

Data Retention

 

We are obliged to retain personal information and files relating to the instructions you have given us for a statutory period of 6 or 12 years, depending on the nature of the transaction.

 

Where we store your personal information

 

Electronic versions of all personal information for our clients and third party contacts are stored on our servers which are currently located in the UK and on our back up servers for disaster recovery purposes which are currently in the custody of our IT providers. We have taken steps to ensure that our IT providers treat any data they come across through us in accordance with the law.

 

Where we use third party service providers on your behalf to assist us, your personal information may also be stored in accordance with their practices and procedures.

 

Your rights in connection with your personal information

 

In certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

• Request access to your personal information, (commonly known as “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of your personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

• You may request us to correct your personal information that we hold.

• You may request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

• You may request us to erase personal information that we are no longer obligated by law to retain.

 

Fees

 

You will not have to pay us a fee to access your personal information or to exercise any of the other rights although we do reserve the right to raise a charge if your requests are unfounded or excessive or we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances. You will also need to provide us with certain information to enable us to confirm your identity to ensure your right to access the information.

 

Right to complain

 

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your personal data.

 

Links from this site to others

 

Our site may from time to time contain links to and from the websites of other establishments and firms we work with and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites should have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liabilities for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to any websites you decide to follow from the website of Hugh-Jones LLP.

 

Hugh-Jones LLP

 

Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.Hugh-Jones LLP is a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales (registered number OC357903, registered office as above) and is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Any reference to partner in relation to Hugh-Jones LLP is to a member of Hugh-Jones LLP. "The word 'partner' is used to refer to a member of the LLP or an employee or consultant with equivalent standing/or qualification."

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.

©2014 Hugh-Jones LLP. All rights reserved. SRA No. 568178. / Disclaimer / Help / Site Map / Cookie Policy Web Development by : Design Direct UK